Page 1 of 1

How to re dimension an array?

Posted: Tue 09 Apr 2019, 18:57
by Jerónimo
Hello, how are you?

How can I re dimension an array?

For example:

DIM Matriz(5,10)
...code
DIM Matriz(6,11)

Result: Bad DIM statement

Is it possible to delete the array and then re dimension it?
I need to maintain the same name of the array and to change the dimension.

Thank you very much.

Best regards.

Jerónimo

Re: How to re dimension an array?

Posted: Tue 09 Apr 2019, 20:00
by Zaphod
This is what you are looking for: http://www.bbcbasic.co.uk/wiki/doku.php ... 20arrays&s
Z

Re: How to re dimension an array?

Posted: Tue 09 Apr 2019, 22:25
by Jerónimo
Thank you very much Zaphod!

Best regards!

Jerónimo